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SECTION 7D

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

THE V5 FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (FATC) SYSTEM

The full automatic temperature control (FATC) uses the integrated control panel as the driver's interface to the system. The FATC receives driver's input signal and various input signal from sensors and controls the actuators to maintain driver's desired room temperature.
Refer to Section 7B, Manual Control Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning System for general Information details for the following:

SYSTEM COMPONENTS-CONTROL

Controller

The operation of the A/C system is controlled by the switched on the control head. This console-mounted controller consist of control knobs and a vacuum fluorescent display (VFD) indicating the status of the control settings selected.

Temperature Control Switch

AUTO Switch

Maintains the set temperature automatically. In this mode, the full automatic temperature control (FATC) system controls the following:

OFF Switch

Turns the automatic air conditioning and fan control off.

MODE Switch

Allows manual selection of the airflow direction.

Intake Air Control Switch

Switches between fresh air intake, the default, and recirculating air. Airflow arrows on the display indicate the mode in effect.

A/C Switch

Allows manual selection and control of the air conditioning function.

Rear Window and Side Rear View Mirror Defroster Switch

Defrost rear window and side rear view mirror. When pressed, it operates for 8 to 12 minutes by the timer in the controller.

Defrost Switch

Cause the mode motor to direct all air to the windshield and aide window outlets for maximum defrosting.

Fan Control Switch

Allow manual selection among six-fan speeds.

Vacuum Fluorescent Display (VFD)

Pressure Transducer

Pressure transducer switching incorporates the functions of the high-pressure and the low-pressure cutout switches along with the fan cycling switch. The pressure transducer is located in the high-side liquid refrigerant line between the right strut and the air cleaner assembly. The output from this pressure traducer goes to the electronic control module (ECM), which controls the compressor function based on the pressure signal.

Sun Sensor

Sun sensor is a photo diode that detects lights. Resistance of the diode can be measured as current by using voltmeter according to increasing sun loads. If the sun sensor is error, no sun load will be substitute.

UAA7D010
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In-Car Sensor

In-car sensor located in left side of full automatic temperature control (FATC) controller, is a sensor that detects the interior air temperature and a thermistor that decreases its resistance when temperature up and increases when temperature down. If there is open or short in the sensors, 25°C (77°F) will be substitute.

UAA7D020
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Ambient Sensor

Ambient sensor is a thermistor that decreases its resistance when temperature up and increases when temperature down and it detects ambient air temperature. If there is open or short in the sensors, 25°C (77°F) will be substitute. The sensor is located in the left back side of front bumper.

UAA7D030
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Coolant Temperature Sensor

Coolant temperature sensor is a thermistor that decreases its resistance when temperature up and increases when temperature down. It detects coolant temperature to operate the blower speed at low when the coolant temperature is less than 50°C (122°F). If the coolant temperature sensor is open or short, 100°C (212°F) will be substitute.

UAA7D040
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Mode Control Motor

The mode control motor is located in heater/air distribution case assembly and selects vents by the signal of the FATC.

Intake Air Control Motor

The Intake air control motor is located outside of evaporator case and changes intake airflow recircuration or fresh by the signal of the FATC.

Air Mix Door Motor

The air mix door motor is located on left side of heater module. The air mix door motor controls the exhaust air temperature by the signal of the FATC.

SPECIFIC OPERATION OF V5 FATC

There are several specific operation modes in this fully automatic temperature controller (FATC).

Max Cold Mode

When the temperature set at "LO" (18°C[64.4°F]) the controller start max cold mode and control air conditioning system as below.

Max Hot Mode

When the temperature set at "HI" (32°C[90°F]) the controller start max hot mode and control air conditioning system as below.

Wiper Related Operation

When operating the wiper, the controller turns A/C ON and changes the intake air mode to fresh with one minute time delay from first wiper operation if FATC is operated in AUTO mode.

Wide-Open Throttle (WOT) Compressor Cutoff

During full-throttle acceleration, the throttle position (TP) sensor sends a signal to the ECM, which then controls the compressor clutch.

High RPM Cutoff

As engine rpm approached the maximum limit, the ECM will disengage the compressor clutch until the engine slows the a lower rpm.

COMPONENT LOCATOR

FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL


UAA7D050
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  1. Mode Control Motor
  2. Heater Core
  3. Intake Air control Motor
  4. Intake Air Control Door
  5. A/C Module Upper Case
  6. Power Transistor
  7. A/C Module Lower Case
  8. Blower Motor
  9. A/C Filter
  10. A/C Filter Cover
  11. Air Mix Door Motor
  12. Heater Module Right Case
  13. Heater Module Left Case
  14. Heater Module Lower Case
  15. Coolant Temperature Sensor
  16. Wiring Harness

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES

GENERAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

Refer to Section 7B, Manual Control Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning System for details of the following procedures:

V5 SYSTEM AIR CONDITIONING AND FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (FATC)

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK

The Daewoo full automatic temperature control (FATC) air conditioning controller contains a self-diagnosis function to aid in finding any problem with the system. If the FATC detects some errors it will blink the temperature display screen for 5 seconds when the ignition switch is ON.
To enter the diagnostic mode, perform the following procedure.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  2. Set the temperature control to 26°C (79°F).
  3. Within 3 seconds, push the AUTO and the OFF switches simultaneously, more than three times.
  4. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in the temperature indicator screen blinks. If there are no diagnostic trouble code (DTC) set, the screen will display 00.
  5. When the FATC controller indicates a DTC, proceed to the table for the DTC.
  6. Push the OFF switch to return the controller to its normal function.
DTC
Description
00
Normal (No Error)
01
In-car sensor error
02
Ambient air temperature sensor error
03
Coolant temperature sensor error
04
Air mix door error
05
Sun sensor error
06
Power transistor error
07
Max high relay error
08
Internal (MICOM) error

Fault Safety Function

FATC air conditioner not only performs self-diagnosis but also has safety function against faults. If there is open or short in the sensors or potentiometer of temperature door some specific value will be substitute.
Item
DTC
Fault Safety Function
In-Car Sensor
1
25°C will be substituted as temperature of inside of vehicle.
Ambient Temperature Sensor
2
25°C will be substituted as ambient temperature.
Coolant Temperature Sensor
3
Sensor ON. 100°C will be substitute as coolant temperature.
Sun Sensor
5
Zero (0) will be substituted as sun load.

UAA7D230
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FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (FATC) DOES NOT OPERATE WHEN THE IGNITION IS ON

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Check the fuse F18.
Are the fuses blown?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair any short circuit and replace the blown fuses.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Remove the controller.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal A7 and A16 of the connectors
Is the voltage within specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check the connector and controller for damages.
  2. Repair the damaged parts or replace the controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Measure the resistance between terminal A16 of the connector and ground.
Is the resistance within specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Repair open circuit between fuse F18 and terminal A7.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Repair open circuit between terminal A16 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D230
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CONTROLLER DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN LIGHT SWITCH IS ON

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Check other instrument light.
Are those lights also off?
-
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Remove the controller.
  2. Turn the light switch ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal A13 of the controller and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair the wiring harness between splice S206 and terminal A13 of the controller connector or between splice S206 and terminal A14 of the controller connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
Check the illumination bulb.
Is the bulb burned out?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Is the repair complete?
System OK
-
System OK
-
6
Replace the controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

NO HOT AIR FROM BLOWER

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Check the coolant level.
Is the coolant level correct?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Add coolant as needed.
Is the heater operating?
-
System OK
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition to ON.
  2. Observe the temperature indication screen of the controller.
Does the digit flash?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Run a self diagnosis circuit check.
Does the display indicate a defect code?
-
Go to the specific DTC table.
Go to Step 7
5
Observe the blower motor operation.
Is the blower motor functioning at all?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Blower Motor Does Not Run at All"
6
Use the blower push switch to cycle the blower through its different speeds.
Does the motor function at different speeds?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to "DTC 6 Power Transistor Error"
7
  1. Run the blower and operate the MODE push switch manually.
  2. Check for airflow out the various outlets.
Does the air flow from the different outlets as it should?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Remove the heater outlet and check for obstructions.
  2. Remove any obstructions found.
Is the heater operating?
-
System OK
Go to Step 9
9
Observe the air mix door motor while changing the temperature setting from LO to HI and then from HI to LO.
Is the air mix door actuator functioning properly?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to "DTC 4 Air Mix Door Error"
10
Check the coolant hoses for leaks or kinks.
Are the coolant hoses in good condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair any problem with the coolant hoses.
Is the heater operating?
-
System OK
Go to Step 12
12
Check the coolant reservoir cap.
Is the coolant tank cap in good condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Repair or replace the coolant reservoir cap, as needed.
Is the heater operating?
-
System OK
Go to Step 14
14
  1. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
  2. Set the temperature control to HI.
  3. Set the blower motor speed to full high (all segments illuminated on the display).
  4. Remove the coolant reservoir cap.
  5. Start the vehicle and run the engine at idles.
  6. Watch for the flow of the coolant when the thermostat opens.
Does the coolant flow?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
  1. Check for
    • A faulty thermostat.
    • A failed coolant pump impeller.
    • A restriction in the cooling system.
  2. Make repairs, as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
Check the temperature of the heater inlet and outlet hoses by feel.
Is the heater inlet hose hot and the outlet hose warm?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
17
Back flush or replace the heater core.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
18
Check the vehicle for cold air leaks at the
  • Dash.
  • Heater cases.
  • Vents.
Are any leaks found?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 20
19
Repair any cold air leaks.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Check the coolant temperature sensor using the tests in "DTC 3 Coolant Temperature Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring or the controller?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 22
21
Repair, or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
22
Check the in-car sensor using the tests in "DTC 1 In-Car Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring, or the controller?
-
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 24
23
Repair or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
24
Check the ambient air temperature sensor using the tests in "DTC 2 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring, or the controller?
-
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 26
25
Repair, or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
26
Check the sun sensor using the tests in "DTC 5 Sun Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring or the controller?
-
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 28
27
Repair or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
28
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

NO COOL AIR FROM BLOWER

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Observe the temperature indication screen of the controller.
Does the digit flash?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Run a self-diagnosis circuit check.
Does the display indicate a defect code?
-
Go to the specific DTC table that indicates.
Go to Step 7
3
Observe the blower motor operation.
Is the blower motor functioning at all?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Blower Motor Does Not Run at All"
4
Use the blower push switch to cycle the blower through its different speeds.
Does the motor function at different speeds?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "DTC 6 Power Transistor Error"
5
  1. Run the blower and operate the MODE push switch manually.
  2. Check for airflow out the various outlets.
Does the air flow from the different outlets as it should?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Remove the heater outlet and check for obstructions.
  2. Remove any obstructions found.
Is the heater operating?
-
System OK
Go to Step 9
7
Observe the air mix door actuator while changing the temperature setting from LO to HI and then from HI to LO.
Is the air mix door actuator functioning properly?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to "DTC 4 Air Mix Door Error"
8
Perform the checks found in "Insufficient Cooling Diagnosis."
Is the system operating normally now?
-
System OK
Go to Step 9
9
Place the controller in the AUTO mode.
Is smoke taken into the intake port of the in-car sensor?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
10
Check the intake hose for the in-car sensor.
Is the hose in good condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair or replace the intake hose.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Check the in-car sensor using the tests in "DTC 1 In-Car Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring or the controller?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Repair, or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
Check the ambient air temperature sensor using the tests in "DTC 2 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring or the controller?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16
15
Repair, or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
Check the sun sensor using the tests in "DTC 5 Sun Sensor Error."
Is there a problem indicated in the sensor, the sensor wiring or the controller?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Repair, or replace the sensor, the wiring, or the controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
18
Perform the coolant temperature sensor test.
Is the coolant temperature sensor malfunctioning?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 20
19
Replace the coolant temperature sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D240
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BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT RUN AT ALL

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Observe the temperature indication screen of the controller.
Does the digit go on and off?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Run a self-diagnosis circuit check.
Does the display indicate a defect code?
-
Go to specific DTC table that indicate
-
3
Check fuse F17 in the I/P fuse block and fuse EF4 in the engine fuse block.
Are fuses F17 and EF4 in good condition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair any short circuit and replace blown fuse.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between ground and terminal 87 of blower relay.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between ground and terminal 86 of blower relay.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Check the circuit between terminal 86 of the blower relay to F17 in the I/P fuse block.
  3. Repair any problem found in the wiring or terminals at the relay socket or connectors.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Measure voltage between terminal 30 of the blower relay and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair open circuit between terminal 30 of the blower relay and fuse EF4.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminal 85 of the blower relay and ground.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair open circuit between terminal 85 of the blower relay and ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the blower relay
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the blower motor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 (YEL) and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
14
Check circuit from blower relay to blower motor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
Measure the resistance between the connector terminals on the blower motor.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0.5 Ώ
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
16
Replace the blower motor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
17
Measure the resistance of the circuit between terminal 1 of the blower connector and terminal 30 of the blower high relay and terminal 6 of the power transistor.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
18
Repair the problem in the circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
19
Measure the resistance of the circuit from terminal 3 of the power transistor connector and terminal 87 of the high blower relay to ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
20
  1. Trace the circuit from terminal 3 of the power transistor connector and terminal 87 of the blower high relay to ground G203.
  2. Repair any problem found in the wiring, connector or ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
21
Replace power transistor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 22
22
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

MODE CONTROLS DO NOT WORK

Refer to "Full Automatic Temperature Control Diagram" for the electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in the procedure.

Mode Controls Do Not Work

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Check the connector and the circuit for any wiring or terminal problems.
  2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Using the Motor Control Table, measure the voltages at the specified terminals of the specified motor connectors.
  2. Change the mode settings and observe the voltage changes.
Are the voltages equal to the specified values?
See the "Motor Control Table"
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the mode control actuator.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Using the Motor Control Table, measure the voltages at the specified terminals of the specified controller connectors.
  2. Change the mode settings and observe the voltage changes.
Are the voltages equal to the specified values?
See the "Motor Control Table"
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Check the wiring harness and connectors between the controller and the motor that is not performing properly.
  2. Repair or replace the wiring harness or the defective terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check the connector at the controller.
Is there a defective terminal?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair or replace the terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Replace the controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Motor Control Table

Mode Setting
Connector Terminal (Controller / Motor)
B1/6
B2/7
B3/5
B4/4
B5/3
Vent
0 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
Bi-Level
11-14 V
0 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
Foot
11-14 V
11-14 V
0 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
Foot/Defrost
11-14 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
0 V
11-14 V
Defrost
11-14 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
11-14 V
0 V

AIR SOURCE SELECTION NOT CONTROLLED

Refer to "Full Automatic Temperature Control A/C Diagram" for the electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in the procedure.

Air Source Selection Not Controlled

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Check the connector and the circuit for any wiring or terminal problems.
  2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Using the Intake Air Actuator Control Table, measure the voltages at the specified terminals of the specified motor connectors.
  2. Change the mode settings and observe the voltage changes.
Are the voltages equal to the specified values?
See the "Intake Air Control Actuator Table"
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the mode control actuator.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Using the Intake Air Actuator Control Table, measure the voltages at the specified terminals of the specified controller connectors.
  2. Change the mode settings and observe the voltage changes.
Are the voltages equal to the specified values?
See the "Intake Air Control Actuator Table"
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Check the wiring harness and connectors between the controller and the motor that is not performing properly.
  2. Repair or replace the wiring harness or the defective terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check the connector at the controller.
Is there a defective terminal?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair or replace the terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Replace the controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Intake Air Control Actuator Table

Intake Setting
Connector Terminal (Controller / Motor)
B8/5
A2/6
B7/7
Recirculate
11-14 V
11-14 V
0 V
1/3 Fresh
11-14 V
0 V
11-14 V
Fresh
0 V
11-14 V
11-14 V

COMPRESSOR MAGNETIC CLUTCH DOES NOT ENGAGE

Refer to "Full Automatic Temperature Control Diagram" for the electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in the procedure.

Compressor Magnetic Clutch Does not Engage

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Disconnect the compressor magnetic clutch connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the A/C on.
  4. Measure the voltage between compressor magnetic clutch connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14 V
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair compressor magnetic clutch or replace the compressor assembly.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Check the fuse EF24.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair short circuit between fuse EF24 and terminal 1 of compressor magnetic clutch connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure voltage at following terminals and ground.
    • Terminal 87 of A/C compressor relay
    • Terminal 85 of A/C compressor relay
Are both voltages within the specified value?
11-14 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Are both voltages equal to specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Check fuse F17 in I/P fuse block.
  2. If blown, repair any short wire and replace the fuse.
  3. Check the wire from fuse F17 to terminal 86 of A/C compressor relay and repair or replace as needed
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check the terminal of compressor relay and replace it as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure resistance between terminal 87 of A/C compressor relay and magnetic terminal 1 of A/C compressor clutch.
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Disconnect the connector of compressor magnetic clutch.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of A/C compressor magnetic clutch and ground.
Is the measurement within the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
12
Repair open circuit between terminal 2 of the A/C compressor magnetic clutch and ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure resistance between terminal 85 of A/C compressor relay and following ECM terminal
    • Terminal K29 for 2.0L (MR-140)
    • Terminal A15 for 2.0L (ITMS-6)
    • Terminal 41 for 1.6D (SIRIUS D4)
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
14
Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES


UAA7D250
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1 IN-CAR SENSOR ERROR

This code will set if the output of the in-car sensor indicates a probable short circuit or an open in the sensor or the associated wiring harness, or a malfunction of the FATC controller.

DTC 1 - In-Car Sensor Error

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the in-car sensor from the FATC controller.
  3. Examine the wiring from sensor to the connector and the connector for any signs of damage.
  4. Measure the resistance between the in-car sensor connector terminals.
Is there any sign of damage in the wiring or connector, or the resistance outside of the specified value at 20 to 25°C (68 to 70°F)?
2600-2100Ώ
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair damaged wiring or connector, or replace the in-car sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between two connector terminals on the controller.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
>4 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Check the terminals on the in-car sensor connector.
Is any problem found with the connector?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the in-car sensor connector terminals or replace the in-car sensor or FATC controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Reconnect the in-car sensor to the controller.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Observe the temperature display screen.
Does the display indicate the continuing presence of a DTC 1 condition?
-
Go to Step 7
System OK
7
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D260
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2 AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERROR

This code will set if the output of the ambient air temperature sensor indicates a probable short circuit or an open in the sensor or the associated wiring harness, or a malfunction of the FATC controller.

DTC 2 - Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Error

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ambient air temperature sensor connector from front bumper harness located behind of front bumper.
  3. Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor connector terminals.
Is there any sign of damage in the wiring or connector, or the resistance outside of the specified value at 20 to 25°C (68 to 70°F)?
2600-2100Ώ
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Remove ambient air temperature sensor.
  2. Examine the wiring for any open or short and the connector for any damage.
Is there a problem with the wiring or the connector?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Repair the problem found in the ambient air temperature sensor wiring or connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
Replace the ambient air temperature sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure voltage between two terminals in the ambient air temperature sensor connector on the front bumper.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
>4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Reconnect the ambient air temperature sensor to the connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Observe the temperature display screen on the controller.
Does the display indicates the continuing presence of a DTC 2 condition?
-
Go to Step 8
System OK
7
  1. Pull the FATC controller from the instrument panel, leaving the wiring harness connected.
  2. Measure the voltage between terminals B13 and A4 by back probing the connectors.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
>4 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Trace the wiring for ambient air temperature sensor from FATC controller to ambient air temperature sensor connector.
  2. Repair any open or high resistance condition in the wiring or connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D270
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 3 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERROR

This code will set if the output of the coolant temperature sensor indicates a probable short circuit or an open in the sensor or the associated wiring harness, or a malfunction of the FATC controller.

DTC 3 - Coolant Temperature Sensor Error

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor connector from the FATC harness.
  3. Examine the wiring from sensor to the connector and examine the connector for any sign of damage.
  4. Measure the resistance between the coolant temperature sensor connector terminals.
Is there any sign of damage in the wiring or connector, or the resistance outside of the specified value at 20 to 25°C (68 to 70°F)?
2600-2100Ώ
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair the damaged wiring or the connector, or replace the coolant temperature sensor as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure voltage between two terminals in the coolant temperature sensor connector on the FATC harness.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
>4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Check the terminals on the coolant temperature sensor connector.
Is any problem found with the connector?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the connector terminals or replace the coolant temperature sensor or FATC controller as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Reconnect the coolant temperature sensor to the connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Observe the temperature display screen on the controller.
Does the display indicates the continuing presence of a DTC 3 condition?
-
Go to Step 9
System OK
7
  1. Pull the FATC controller from the instrument panel, leaving the wiring harness connected.
  2. Measure the voltage between terminals B12 and A4 by back probing the connectors.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
>4 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Trace the wiring for coolant temperature sensor from FATC controller to coolant temperature sensor connector.
  2. Repair any open or high resistance condition in the wiring or connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D280
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 4 AIR MIX DOOR ERROR

This code will set if the output of the air mix door indicates that the door opening angle is out of range or does not change value when the door should not be moving. This would indicate a probable short circuit or an open in the air mix door or the associated wiring harness, a door motor that is not operating or a malfunction of the FATC controller.

DTC 4 - Air Mix Door Error

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Disconnect the I/P wiring harness connector from the air mix door motor.
  2. Use an ohmmeter to measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 7 on the air mix door motor.
Does the measured resistance indicate an open or a shorted condition?
Open = ∞, Short =≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
2
Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 on the air mix door motor.
Is the resistance equal to the value specified?
≈ 3000 Ώ
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Measure the resistance between terminals 6 and 2 and between terminals 6 and 3 on the air mix door motor.
Do these resistance add to approximately the value measured between terminals 2 and 3?
3000Ώ
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the air mix door motor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Check the connector terminals at the air mix door motor and the wiring in the FATC harness.
Is there a problem with any terminal on either the harness connector or the motor connector or the wiring?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the problem found with a connector terminal or the wiring, or replace the motor as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Remove the FATC controller from the instrument panel.
  2. Disconnect the harness connectors from the FATC controller.
  3. Examine the connector terminals on the harness connectors and the controller connectors and the harness wiring.
Is there a problem with any of these connectors or the wiring?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the problem found with a connector terminal or wiring.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Check continuity in the harness between the controller connectors and the air mix door motor connector.
  • Controller terminal A15 to motor terminal 7.
  • Controller terminal A9 to motor terminal 5.
  • Controller terminal B15 to motor terminal 2.
  • Controller terminal B16 to motor terminal 6.
  • Controller terminal B17 to motor terminal 3.
Does the continuity equal the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Repair the continuity problem.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Reconnect the air mix door motor to the FATC harness.
  2. Reconnect the FATC harness connectors to the controller.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between ground and terminal B16 at the controller by backprobing the connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
<4 V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
12
  1. Set the temperature controller to LO.
  2. Connect a voltmeter between ground and terminal A9 at the controller. It should display about 12 v.
  3. Raise the temperature setting on the controller to HI.
Does the voltage equal the specified value?
Drops from 12 V to 0 V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 15
13
  1. Connect a voltmeter between ground and terminal A15 at the controller. It should display about 12 v.
  2. Change the temperature setting to LO.
Does the voltage equal the specified value?
Drops from 12 V to 0 V
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 15
14
  1. Recheck the wiring harness and the connector terminals associated with controller terminals B15, B16, and B17, and air mix door motor terminals 2, 6, and 3.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
Recheck all wiring circuits between the controller and the air mix door motor.
Is there a problem in the wiring or the connectors?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 17
16
Repair the problem in the wiring between the FATC controller and the air mix door motor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
17
Recheck the air mix door motor.
Is there a problem in the air mix door motor?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the air mix door motor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
19
Replace the controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Observe the operation of the air mix door when the temperature setting is changed.
Does the door move normally?
-
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 21
21
Repair or replace the air mix door.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
22
Observe the operation of the air mix door motor when the temperature setting is changed.
Does the motor operate normally?
-
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 23
23
Replace the air mix door motor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
24
Reconnect everything and test the system.
Does DTC 4 reset?
-
Go to Step 25
System OK
25
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D290
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5 SUN SENSOR ERROR

This code will set if the output of the sun sensor indicates a probable short circuit or an open in the sensor or the associated wiring harness, or a malfunction of the FATC controller.

DTC 5 - Sun Sensor Error

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Lift the sun sensor from top of the dashboard.
  3. Secure the FATC harness below the sun sensor connector so it cannot fall through the opening in the top of the dashboard.
  4. Disconnect the sun sensor from the FATC harness.
  5. Examine the wiring from sensor to the connector and the connector for any signs of damage.
  6. Measure the resistance between the sun sensor connector terminals.
Is there any sign of damage in the wiring or connector?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair damaged wiring or connector, or replace the sun sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Remove the FATC controller from the instrument panel, leaving the wiring harness connected.
  2. Measure the voltage terminal A4 and B11 by backprobing the connectors.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
2-5 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair open or short circuit, and connector terminals as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D240
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 6 POWER TRANSISTOR ERROR

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the FATC controller connectors.
  3. Disconnect power transistor connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of power transistor and terminal B20 of FATC controller.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of power transistor and terminal B9 of FATC controller.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Reconnect power transistor connector and FATC connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ground and terminal B9 of the FATC controller while changing the blower speed from 1 to 5 manually.
Do the voltages measured match approximately the specified values within ±0.5 V?
1: 8.8 V
2: 6.8 V
3: 4.8 V
4: 2.8 V
5: 0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the power transistor and terminal 1 of the blower motor.
Does the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ώ
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check the wiring harness of the blower motor and power supply.
  • Check the blower motor relay.
  • Check fuse EF4.
Is there any problem in the wiring, the relay, or the fuse?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the power transistor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Repair or replace the wiring harness, the relay, or the fuse as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

UAA7D240
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 7 MAX-HIGH RELAY ERROR

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Set the blower speed for 5th speed manually.
  3. Measure the voltage at terminal A7 and ground.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Check the wiring harness associated with blower high relay and terminals.
  2. Repair any defects found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 4
4
Replace blower high relay.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 8 INTERNAL ERROR (MICOM)

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Remove the FATC controller from the instrument panel.
  2. Disconnect the FATC connectors.
  3. Examine the connector terminals on the harness connectors and the controller connectors and the harness wiring.
Is there any problem with the connector or terminals?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
  1. Repair any damaged connector or terminals or replace it as required.
  2. Reconnect the FATC connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Observe the temperature display screen on the controller.
Does the display indicates the continuing presence of a DTC 8 condition?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK
3
Replace the FATC controller.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

GENERAL A/C SYSTEM SERVICE PROCEDURES

GENERAL SERVICE PROCEDURES

    Refer to Section 7B, Manual Control Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning System, for details of the following Procedures:

SERVICEABLE COMPONENTS

COMMON HVAC COMPONENTS

    Those components used in non-automatic systems are covered in other section of this manual.
    Refer to Section 7A, Heating and Ventilation System for the following procedures:


UAA7D060
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FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (FATC) CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the full automatic temperature control (FATC) controller by pushing from back side of the controller.


  3. UAA7D070
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  4. Pull out the unit to gain access to the rear.
  5. Remove the air inspiration duct of in-car sensor.
  6. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  7. Remove the FATC controller assembly.
  8. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D080
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AIR MIX DOOR ACTUATOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the glove box. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  3. Ply off the connecting rod of air mix door actuator.
  4. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  5. Remove three screws that securing the air mix door actuator.
  6. Remove the air mix door actuator.
  7. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D090
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MODE CONTROL DOOR ACTUATOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the driver's knee bolster or lower cover.
  3. Ply off the connecting rod of mode control door actuator.
  4. Disconnect the connector to mode control door actuator.
  5. Remove three screws that securing mode control door actuator to heater/air distributor case.
  6. Remove the mode control door actuator by gently snapping the actuator.
  7. nstallation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D100
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COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the glove box. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  3. Remove console extension.
  4. Remove air distribution connector tube,
  5. Remove the lower cover of heater/air distribution case assembly.


  6. UAA7D110
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  7. Disconnect the connector to coolant temperature sensor.
  8. Remove coolant temperature sensor.
  9. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D120
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AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the radiator grill.
  3. Remove the fixing clip for ambient temperature sensor.
  4. Disconnect the ambient temperature sensor connector.
  5. Remove ambient temperature sensor.
  6. Installation Notice
    The head of ambient temperature sensor should positioned upright.
  7. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D060
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IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the FATC controller. Refer to "Full Automatic Temperature Control (FATC) Controller Assembly" in this section.


  3. UAA7D130
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  4. Remove five screws and the in-car sensor.
  5. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D140
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SUN SENSOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Ply off the sun sensor from the instrument panel.
  3. Disconnect the sun sensor connector and remove the sun sensor.
  4. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D150
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HIGH BLOWER RELAY

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the glove box. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  3. Remove high blower relay.
  4. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D160
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POWER TRANSISTOR

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the lower cover of glover box. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  3. Disconnect the power transistor connector.
  4. Remove two screws that securing power transistor then remove power transistor.
  5. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.


UAA7D170
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AIR FILTER

Removal and Installation Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the glove box. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  3. Remove the air filter cover by sliding upward.
  4. Remove the air filter.
  5. Note : Air filter is divided two parts, replace as set.
  6. Installation should follow the removal procedure in the reverse order.

SPECIFICATIONS

COOLING CAPACITY

Application
Description
Type
Air mix type
Max. Capacity
4,500 kcal/h (17857 Btu/h)
Max. Blowing Capacity
7.0m2/min
Refrigerant
R-134a
Refrigerant capacity
750 ± 20 g (RHD: 820 ± 20 g)

COMPRESSOR

Application
Description
Model
V5
Type
Wobble Plate Variable Displacement
Displacement
9.8 - 151 cc (0.6 - 9.21 cu in)/rev
Capacity (at 2000 R.P.M)
7415 W(25300 BTU/hr)
Oil
220ml (Synthetic Oil)
High Pressure Relief Valve
3171 - 4137 kPa (460 - 600 psi)
Control Valve
290 ± 7 kPa (42 ± 1 psi)

CONDENSER

Application
Description
Type
Parallel type(Multi Flow Condenser)
Capacity
11400 kcal/h (45239 Btu/h)
Size
607.6 × 369.2 × 20

RECEIVER-DRIER

Application
Description
Desiccant
XH-9 or equivalent (30g)
Type
Aluminum type
Capacity
210 cc (12.8 cu in)

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR

Application
Description
High(Gauge Pressure)
ON: 2115 kPa (307 psi) OFF: 2936 kPa (426 psi)
Low(Gauge Pressure)
ON: 230 kPa (33 psi) OFF: 192 kPa (28 psi)

EVAPORATOR

Application
Description
Type
Tank laminated
Size
263.0 × 197.6 × 88.9
Capacity
6300 kcal (25000 BTU/h)

HEATER UNIT

Application
Description
Heater Core Type
2-Row
Heating Capacity
8250 kcal/h(32729 BTU/h)
Heater Core Size
200.4 × 168.2 × 25.0

SENSORS

Sensor Name
Resistance (Ώ,at 25_C)
Voltage (V)
Current (mA)
In-Car Temperature Sensor
2140~2220
5
3
Ambient Temperature Sensor
2140~2220
5
3
Coolant Temperature Sensor
2140~2220
5
3

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL - INPUT/OUTPUT


G108D201
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FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (1/2)- 2.0L (MR-140) AND 1.6D (SIRIUS D4)


U4A17D01
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FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (2/2)- 2.0L (ITMS-6F)


U4A17D02
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FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL - COMPRESSOR


UAA7D210
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